Mayor Tom Bernard poses with a winner of the Groups Pulling Together category: the Motorama Committee (Joe Dean, Daryl Roy and Jeff Sylvester)

Neighborlies Honor Community Members' Dedication

12:26PM / Monday, November 19, 2018


More than two dozen youths were recognized with Neighborlies on Nov. 14.

NORTH ADAMS, Mass. — The Northern Berkshire Neighbors program of the Northern Berkshire Community Coalition held its annual Neighborlies Community Recognition Award Ceremony at Congregation Beth Israel on Wednesday, Nov 14.

Friends, family and many supporters gathered to honor and congratulate individuals and groups in the Northern Berkshire communities whose acts of kindness and volunteer efforts have made a significant difference in the lives of their neighbors and the community.

"There are many wonderful attributes to living in Northern Berkshire County. At the forefront are the people and our sense of pride. Which is why it is essential that we take the time to thank the community for all of the work, time, and resources they contribute to make this a place we are proud to call home," said Glenda Matos-Carter, coordinator of Northern Berkshire Neighbors.

New this year was the implementation of the Outstanding Volunteer award. The award was presented to Pete Wheeler from Empire Cafe for being the person, group or business with the most recognitions submitted this year. Also new to the ceremony was the reading of the monthly Neighborly spotlights highlighting certain individuals, groups, or businesses. The spotlights provide a more detailed look at the acts of kindness that resulted in their Neighborly recognition.  

Northern Berkshire Community Coalition staff and board members, and Mayor Tom Bernard, presented the Neighborlies to the following recipients:

Community Health and Wellness: Alex Daugherty and the Neighborhood Basketball League, Alexandra Griffin, Allison Kibbe, Andrea Peters, Anna Farrington, Aubrey Armstrong, AYJ Fund, Barb Reeves, Barry Grauman, Benjamin Lamb, Bob Allard, Brian Keller, Caretaker Farm, Christa Collier, Christopher Hantman, Cindy Shock, Colin O’Connor, Colleen Cahoon, Cory Nicholas, Damien Peters, Dave Klass, Dave Risch, Debbie Linton, Dr. Rachaele Carver, E. Hill Studio, First Congregational Church of North Adams and the North County Chorale, Geeg Wiles, Jeanne Feder, Jeff Chapman, Jen Munoz, Jennifer Kimball, Jeremy Winchester, Jessica Sweeney, Jill Daugherty, Joe Concra of O+ Festival Kingston, Joe Girard (MetLife), John & Joy Primmer, John Drummond, Joseph Molleur, Joshua Moran, Kate Fitzpatrick, Katherine Haig, Kathy Keeser, Keifer Gammell, Kyle DuPont, Laini Sporbert, The Old Stone Mill Center, Margot Sangor, Marie Harpin, Maris Owczarski, Marla Nicole Robertson, Mayor Thomas Bernard, Megan Wroldson, Michael Edmonson, Mike Augspurger, the staff at Flynn & Dagnoli Funeral Home, Olivia Moran, Pastor Dave Anderson, Pastor Mary Frances Curns, Patti Messina, Paul Rinehart, Pete Oleskiewicz (Desperados), Pete Wheeler (Empire Cafe), Phil Malm, Richard Alcombright, Ross Betti (NAPS), Sally Sussman, Sara Potvin, Seymour, Shannon Toye, South 40 Youth Groups, Spencer Moser, Stacy Parsons, Sue Davis, Terry Joy, Terry Molleur, The Brien Center BHCP, Thomas Hyde, Tor Hansen, Trevor Skrocki and Tyra Winn.

Groups Pulling Together: Benjamin Lamb, Carolyn Brooks, Common Folk, Elena Traister, Fred Moran, Gail & Phil Sellers, Jake Laughner, Jane O’Leary, Judy Grinnell, Katherine Haig, Lauren Stevens, Liz Mitchell, Mark Rondeau, MIC inc. (Men Initiating Change), Motorama Committee (Joe Dean, Daryl Roy, Jeff Sylvester), Patricia Wojcik, Stephanie Boyd, The MCLA Center for Service and Citizenship, The Team at Desperados and the UNO Steering Committee.


Seymour the therapy dog was honored, too.

Business/Agency Support: Adams Youth Center Inc., Amanda Tobin & Mass MoCA, Barb Kornn, Berkshire Food Project and Kim McMann, BFAIR, Captain Katherine Corno, Congregation Beth Israel, Jackie Kelly, Julian Bernal, Justyna Carlson & Marissa Carlson, Lisa Hiley and Regina Velazquez from Storey Publishing, Mariah Auman, MASS Design Group (Justin Brown), Melanie Mowinski, Mike Harpin (Holiday Inn), Mike Mach, Mindy Hackner, Northern Berkshire United Way, Overland, Papa John’s of North Adams, Pete Wheeler, Richard Tavelli, Obililio Rodriguez (RJ’s Taxi), St. Elizabeth's Parish Loving Hands Ministry, Stacy Parsons, Student volunteers and staff of the Williams College Center for Learning in Action, The Firehouse Cafe, William F. Kolis Jr., David York and Gail Nelson.

Youth Taking the Lead: UNO 4-H Wacky STEAMsters, Alayna Schwarzer, Andrew Daniels, Hope Motta, Hunter Schrade, Joshua Vallieres, Julianna Henault, Keven Burda, Lila Cohen-McFall, Luka Lash-St. John, Maddie Decelles, Marco Vallejos, Margot Gordon, Meaghan Murphy, Nate Luczynski, Noelle Dravis, Paula Kingsbury-Evans, Piper Jacobs, ROOTS Youth Board, ROOTS Youth Board, Solana Lash-St. John, Tarah Valin, Zach Bellows and Zach Duteau.

Neighborly Acts: All Saints Episcopal Church North Adams, Allison Li , Andrew Daniels, Anna Farrington, Aubrey Armstrong, Bill Sweet, Billy Blay, Bob Scott, Carrisa Sacherski, Coach and Mrs. Bryon Valachovic, Cory Thurston, Courtney Chester, Craig Mancini, Criss Laidlaw, Dan Schaedle, Dan Wallis , Dave Bushey, Dave Klass, Dianne Olsen, Disc golf volunteers (Chris Tolar, Jeremy Briggs, Geeg Wiles), Edgar Bump, Ellen Janis, Enid Shields, Evan Gardzina, Frances Dean, Gabe Besaw, Hunter Schrade, James "Jim" Holmes, Jen Bernard, Jessica Sweeney, Jim and Tammy Murphy, Jim Sulzman, Louison House Board of Directors, John Seven, Jon Kornn, Josh Tracy/ North Adams Police Department, Karl Thomas, Lianne Gallant, Lois Daunis, Mark Brown, Marlene Middleton, Mary Ellen LaFountain, Mary Jirkovsky, MaryBeth Kennedy, Matt Cook, Kelly Clack, Hunter Phillips, Michael Boucher, Mike Crew, Misa Chappell, Mr. and Mrs. Tower, Nelson and Crystal Ogert, Oliver Freda, Paul Elgen, Paul Gordon, Pete Wheeler, Rob Lyons, Shirley Davis, Suzy Helme, The Fall Foliage Dog Parade Committee (Sarah Russell, Christa Abel, Piper & Tara Jacobs), Thunderbolt Ski Patrol, Veronica Bosley, Wayne Arnold & Family, Zorelly Cepeda Derieux, Race Chillmor, Cadence Beattie, Nancy and George Canales, Mary Ann & Tony Abuisi, Bruce Hayden, Matthew and Suzanne Miller, Natasha Dalton and Paige Lawson.



MORE NEWS


VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Daniel's Art Party
Spanish-Speaking Volunteers Needed!
Web Designer
Food Preparation
Special Events Planning
Mentor
MRC IS HIRING!
Berkshire High Peaks Festival
Nutrition Instructor
MakerSpace mentors
Food Pick up for Food pantry
Girl Scout Leaders
Transporting donated food
A homeless child today needs your time and PLAY! Volunteer at Pittsfield locations
Moving - helping people to make the move
Usher for Performing Arts at MoCA
MLK Day of Service 2019
North Adams Historical Society
Child Care
Gift Shop Volunteer
Where Magic Happens: Volunteer with The Trustees
Volunteer
View Complete List






©2010 BerkshireNonPorfits.com